Exploring the factors of Mycobacterium tuberculosis that function in the dissociation of Rab GTPases from mycobacterial phagosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SETO Shintaro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (50383203)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結核菌 / ファゴソーム / プロテオミクス解析 / 二次元電気泳動 / LC-MS/MS / Mycobacterium tuberculosis / Rab CTPase / マクロファージ / ファゴソーム熟成
Research Abstract
As the candidate of mycobacterial factor that function in the dissociation of Rab GTPases from mycobacterial phagosomes, we focused on the gene Rv3377c. It is reported that Rv3377c product has the cyclase activity for geranylgeranyl moieties. We found that the attenuated strains Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Ra and Mycobacterium bovis BCG do not express Rv3377c in infected macrophages. Next, we explored the host factors that support the proliferation of M. tuberculosis in the phagosomes in infected macrophages. we carried out the proteomic analysis of mycobacterial phagosomes isolated from infected macrophages. Raw264.7 macrophages were infected with M.tuberculosis, and phagosomal fraction was isolated by sucrose gradient centrifugation. Proteins extracted from mycobacterial phagosomes were subjected to two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectromety. The prominent proteins in the fraction of mycobacterial phagosome were those associated with the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), suggesting that the vesicles derived from ER interact with mycobacterial phagosomes during the inhibition of phagosome maturation.