Roles for intracellular innate immune receptors in host responses to Listeria monocytogenes infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kohsuke  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (50437216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / AIM2 / NLRP3 / ASC / リステリア / 細胞内寄生菌 / NLRC4 / 自然免疫 / カスパーゼ1 / DNA / Nod-like receptor
Research Abstract
Listeria monocytogenes invades the cytoplasm of macrophages and induces the activation of caspase-1 and the subsequent maturation of IL-1β and IL-18. Although apoptosis-associated speck-like protein containing a caspase-activating and recruitment domain (ASC), an adaptor protein of Nod-like receptors, has been shown to play an essential role in inducing this cellular response to L. monocytogenes, the mechanism has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we demonstrated that absent in melanoma 2 (AIM2), a cytosolic DNA receptor, plays an important role in the activation of caspase-1 during L. monocytogenes infection.