Combined analysis of tertiary structure and function(s) of Clostridium botulinum type C and D phospholipase C
Project/Area Number |
21790421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2010) Okayama University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Yoshihiko University of Miyazaki, IR推進機構, 助教 (70403491)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ボツリヌス菌 / ホスホリパーゼC / ウエルシュ菌α毒素 / 卵黄活性 / 溶血活性 / ホスファチジルコリン / スフィンゴミエリン / リポソーム |
Research Abstract |
Clostridium botulinum cultures are classified into seven types, types A to G, based on the antigenicity of the neurotoxins produced. Of these seven types, only types C and D produce phospholipase C (lecithinase, PLC) in addition to the neurotoxin. Phospholipase of C. perfringens is known as α-toxin, which is the best characterized of all clostridial phospholipases and is an important agent of gas gangrene. The toxin, which exhibits phospholipase C and sphingomyelinase (SMase) activities, causes hemolysis, necrosis, and death. Here we determined the PLC genes of C. botulinum type C and D (Cbotα and Dbotα) by using inverse PCR and primer walking, and expressed as a GST-fusion protein. We compare the enzymatic and biological activities (egg-yolk activity, hemolysis, and mouse lethality) of the purified protein of C. perfringens α-toxin, Cbotα, and Dbotα.