Project/Area Number |
21790422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Eizo 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70379733)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 病原性 / 病原毒素 / アエロモナス(エロモナス) / プロテアーゼ / リパーゼ / NaCl / Aeromonas / 菌体外毒素 / 産生抑制 / lysR転写調節因子 / 食塩 / Aeromonas sobria / メタロプロテアーゼ / 転写調節 / 菌体外リパーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Aeromonas, which is a causative agent of diarrhea of adults and children, could not produce active metalloprotease and lipase in the medium containing 3% NaCl, though it could produce them under physiological condition. In this study, we constructed the mutant strain in which the gene encoding LysR type transcriptional factor is deleted and examined whether the deletion of LysR affects the production of metalloprotease. The results show that LysR type transcriptional factor is not involved in production of metalloprotease. Additionally, we found the lipase gene is transcribed in the medium containing 3% NaCl as well as in the medium 0. 5% NaCl, though production of lipase is reduced under salty condition. And we showed that the lipase produced slightly in the medium containing 3% NaCl is denatured.