Research into the exchanges of the 0 antigen in Gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2010)
Kobe University (2009)
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Atsushi  University of Miyazaki, IR推進機構, 助教 (00437948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝 / 0抗原 / 大腸菌 / 水平伝播 / 157 / O抗原
Research Abstract
I investigated Escherichia. coli 0157 strains belonging to multiple lineages different from that of the 0157:H7 strains. Nucleotide sequences of the chromosomal region (about 59 kb) covering the 0157-antigen gene clusters and its flanking regions revealed that sequences of 0157-antigen gene clusters were divided into two distinct groups at sequence level. Interestingly, distribution of the two types of the 0157-antigen gene clusters did not follow the phylogenetic lineages of the strains, suggesting that the horizontal transfer of both types of 0157-antigen locus has occurred indipendently among E. coli strains. Additionally, we found the repeat sequences in the junction points of sequence similarity, suggesting that the repeat sequences were associated with the genomic rearrangement around the 0-antigen gene clusters.