Helicobacter heilmannii infection and gastric MALT lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Yukie  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 研究員 (10414054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHelicobacter heilmannii / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / ヘリコバクター / 消化器疾患 / バイオプシー / 組織化学 / リアルタイムPCR / プロバイオティクス / マウス感染モデル / PCR / マイクロアレイ / 胃バイオプシー / 16SrRNA遺伝子 / 鳥肌胃炎
Research Abstract
In this case study conducted in Tokyo metropolitan area, it was revealed that the infection rates of H. pylori and H. heilmannii in upper gastrointestinal tract diseases were 73.9% and 1.1%, respectively(total 1, 045 patients). However, on the restricted patients suffering from gastric MALT lymphoma, the infection rate of H. heilmannii was 25%. Besides, 20% patients in the H. heilmannii-infected were coinfected with H. pylori.