Analysis of the interaction between enteropathogenic Escherichia coli infection and mucosal immunity in vitro and in vivo
Project/Area Number |
21790428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Takeshi Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (60418655)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 病原細菌 / 免疫 / 細菌感染 / 腸管免疫 / 微生物 / 免疫学 / 細菌 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to investigate the interaction between enteropathogenic E.coli (EPEC) and host mucosal immune response. Consequently, we found that Peyer's patch was important for bacterial colonization in C57BL/6 mouse but not Balb/c mouse. And then we performed the in vitro infection model using bonemarrow derived dendritic cells and epithelial cells. Consequently, type III secretion system of EPEC directly or indirectly regulated the expression of various genes on dendritic cells.