Involvement of the cAMP-dependent signal transduction pathways in the mucosal adjuvant activity by bacterial diarrheal toxin
Project/Area Number |
21790429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMITSU Hideyuki Fujita Health University, 医学部, 講師 (40367701)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 粘膜免疫 / cAMP / 下痢毒素 / アジュバント / 細菌下痢毒素 / コレラ毒素 / CREB / 粘膜アジュバント / 毒素原性大腸菌易熱性毒素 |
Research Abstract |
In order to analyze the involvement of cAMP in mucosal adjuvant activity induced by cholera toxin (CT) in molecular biological level, various assays were employed by using the CT, its mutant CT(E112Q) and the B subunit (CTB). The CT bound to the splenocytes through the interaction between CTB and GM1, followed by the activation of the PKA-CREB pathway which was downstream signal of cAMP and p38-CREB pathways, dependent on the enzymatic activity of the A subunit. Furthermore, the splenocytes, which were prepared from mice which were administered intranasally with the CT, produced cytokines in response to the stimulation from the CT and E112Q. These activities were neither found in the splenocytes nor the mice treated with E112Q and CTB, indicating that the cAMP-dependent signal transduction induced by the activity of the CT involves some adjuvant activities.