Study of uncharacterized multidrug efflux pumps of Acinetobacter baumannii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Hiroshi  Matsuyama University, 薬学部, 助教 (70454890)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアシネトバクター / 多剤排出ポンプ / 院内感染 / 多剤耐性菌 / 抗生物質 / 微生物 / 感染症
Research Abstract
Multidrug efflux pumps plays an important role in the multidrug-resistant mechanism of gram-negative bacteria. In this study, I examined the role of multidrug efflux pumps with Acinetobacter baumannii, especially RND family multidrug efflux pumps. In the A. baumannii ATCC19798, eight gene clusters presumed to be RND type multidrug efflux pumps were found. It has been understood that the gene cluster including A1S 2304 presumed to be coding membrane fusion protein, A1S 2305 presumed to be coding RND type multidrug efflux protein and A1S 2306 presumed to be coding outer membrane protein takes part in the acriflavine resistance.