Analysis of an inhibition mechanism of cell destruction in infected epithelial cells by Shigella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tomoko  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 研究員 (30450555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / 微生物 / 細菌
Research Abstract
Gram-negative pathogenic bacteria, such as Shigella secrete various virulence factors into a host cell for efficient and continuous infection. This research suggested that virulence factors have two opposite functions, which are to enhance or to inhibit destruction of an epithelial cell. They control rapid destruction of an infected cell by modifying the cell signal pathway. These results provide clues as to the underlying cause of enteric infection and is expected to contribute to infection control measures, such as treatment of infection and development of vaccine.