Differential regulation of master regulatory switch PchABC for the type 3 secretion system in Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
IYODA Sunao  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (70300928)
Research Collaborator 本田 尚子  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 博士後期課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / 発現制御 / LEE / 3型蛋白質輸送装置
Research Abstract
The transcription of LEE genes in EHEC is under the positive control of PchABC, which are encoded by the genes dispersed on the chromosome. We identified transcriptional start sites and promoter sequences of each gene. Genetic analysis using transposon mutagenesis identified that a LysR-type regulator, LrhA positively controls LEE gene expression through the transcriptional up-regulation of pchA and pchB.