Membrane-traffic of poliovirus-sensitive and insensitive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research Institution財団法人微生物化学研究会 (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Coh-Ichi  財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (40373344)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリオウイルス / 膜輸送 / 感染 / ウイルス粒子 / 細胞透過
Research Abstract
Poliovirus (PV) is known to be the causative agent of poliomyelitis. The productive infection of this virus is governed by a specific cell surface molecule that serves as the PV receptor (PVR). While the molecular mechanism of unproductive and PVR-independent blood-brain barrier (BBB) pathway is unclear.
We identified the transferrin receptor 1 (TfR1) of brain capillary endotherial cells as a binding protein to PV by using biochemical analysis and mass spectrography. Our data indicate that TfR1 is a receptor for PV BBB-permeation.