Analysis of dengue virus quasispecies and their cell tropism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Takeshi  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70432432)
Research Collaborator ANANTAPREECHA Surapee  National Institute of Health, Department of Medical Sciences, Thailand
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデングウイルス / フラビウイルス / ウイルス疑似種 / 感染症 / 熱帯病 / 多様性 / 感染性クローン / ウイルス感染症 / 蚊媒介性疾患 / ウイルス性熱性疾患
Research Abstract
Dengue virus (DENV) is known to exist as various virus population, so-called quasispecies. In this study, we focused on the DENV quasispecies to take a new approach to analyze DENV. DENV easily cause severe illness when patients are secondary infected with DENV. We analyzed the sequences of DENV derived from primary and secondary infection, and then found that the DENV from primary infections carried broad range of variation in DENV genomes, contrary DENV from secondary infection were homogenous. This suggests that DENV from secondary infection effectively selected in secondary infections. Furthermore, we developed an effective protocol for the analysis of DENV quasispecies and observed the virus population was switch to one population.