Project/Area Number |
21790447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Takashi Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70419498)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ウイルスRNA合成 / (-)鎖RNAウイルス / ウイルス / 感染症 / バイオテクノロジー |
Research Abstract |
In this study aimed at elucidation of mechanism of polarized regulation of viral RNA synthesis, which should be required for efficient viral replication, we found that the C protein, one of the accessory protein of Sendai virus, a prototype of negative-stranded viruses, down-regulated (+)-sense viral RNA synthesis in a time-dependent manner and maximized production of infectious progeny virions. In addition, in the course of this study, we also found a possibility that the C protein regulate viral RNA synthesis to escape from detection by host innate immunity.