Mechanism of Hepatitis C Virus assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HISHIKI Takayuki  Chiba Institute of Technology, 附属総合研究所, 特別研究員 (30535761)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 粒子形成機構 / アポリポタンパク質 / 感染 / アポリポプロテイン
Research Abstract
We found that Hepatitis C virus (HCV) associate with Apolipoprotein E (ApoE) prior to virus release. Moreover, we clarified that ApoE is important factor for HCV infectivity. Infectivity of HCV to cells that were suppressed endogenous LDLR as well as SR-BI was severally reduced. Furthermore, suppression of both the receptors didn't alter the infectivity to cells that were suppressed either one of the receptors. These results suggest that the infectivity of HCV required both LDLR and SR-BI.