Analysis of rac2 gene expression and its role on anti-HIV-1 restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAKATA Yoshiyuki  Kinki University, 医学部, 助教 (30344500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHIV-1感染抵抗性遺伝子 / HIV-1 / Rac2 / 感染抵抗性遺伝子 / CCR5 / CCL5 / CCL3/4 / TNF / IL6 / CCL3 / CCL4 / SNPs
Research Abstract
Several genetic variations have been identified as factors which affect HIV-1 infection in human. We have recently discovered that human rac2 gene is one of the restriction genes for HIV-1 infection and individuals who possess high-expression type rac2 allele in their genome tend to be more resistant to HIV-1 infection as compared to people with low-expression type rac2 gene allele. During the term of this grant, we identified a single nucleotide polymorphism controlling Rac2 expression in an intron region of the rac2 gene. We found that Rac2 decreases CCR5 expression, a critical co-receptor for HIV-1 infection, at transcriptional level but increases CCL5 which binds to CCR5 and inhibits HIV-1 infection. These results suggest that higher Rac2 expression affects the HIV-1-cell interaction, leading to more resistant against HIV-1 infection.