Study for the mechanism of HIV-1-specific CTL induction in the intestinal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TERAHARA Kazutaka  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 免疫部, 研究員 (50469954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / ウイルス / 免疫学 / サルモネラ / HIV / 腸管
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) are induced in the intestine. HIV-1 Gag-expressing Salmonella typhimurium aroA- or aroA-invAmutants, which can or not, respectively, penetrate Peyer's patches, were used as oral antigens into mice. However, Gag-specific CTLs were hardly induced in both the systemic and the gut mucosal compartments. Further study should be needed for better understanding of the role of Peyer's patches in the induction of mucosal CTLs.