Analysis of mechanisms underlying the development of severe acute respiratory syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学研究機構 (2010)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
YASUI Fumihiko  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40399473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords個体 / 免疫応答 / 肺炎
Research Abstract
Old BALB/c mice infected with SARS-CoV showed the viral clearance and the development of pneumonia during 6-9 dpi. In contrast, young SCID mice were persistently infected with SARS-CoV during experimental periods (by 21 dpi) without pneumonia, indicating that adaptive immune responses are involved in not only the viral clearance but also the development of pneumonia. We depleted CD4^+ and/or CD8+ cells of old BALB/c mice by specific antibodies. On the other hand, the splenocytes of old BALB/c mice were adoptively transferred into young SCID mice. After SARS-CoV infection, we investigated the development of pneumonia in both mouse models. These results suggest that proinflammatory cytokines produced by pneumocytes and immune competent cells except for lymphocytes result in the development of pneumonia in old BALB/c mice.