Research of biological function and distinctive role of Sirp・^+ dendritic cells in central tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
BABA Tomohisa  Kanazawa University, がん研究所, 助教 (00452095)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胸腺 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 胸腺樹状細胞 / CCR2 / 血中抗原 / clonal deletion / 制御性T細胞 / central tolerance / 胸腺樹状細
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of differentiation, intrathymic localization, and distinctive function of Sirp・^<・・>tDCs in central tolerance. Our observation revealed that Sirp・^<・・> tDCs were disseminated in the thymic cortical area, with some of them uniquely localized inside PVRs. Moreover, Sirp・^<・・> cDC subset can selectively capture blood-borne antigens under the multi-step guidance of CCR2-mediated signals. Furthermore, they can present blood-borne antigens to the majority of immature thymocytes to induce antigen-specific Treg generation.