Role of a nuclear protein IκBζ in innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00444521)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原虫 / 自然免疫学 / 遺伝学 / 核内タンパク質 / 自然免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞分化
Research Abstract
We clarified that an nuclear IκB family protein IκBζ is a master transcriptional factor for the generation of mouse Th17 cells. Ectopic co-expression of IκBζ and RORγt strongly induced Th17 differentiation even in the absence of IL-6 and TGF-β. In addition, IκBζ-deficient mice showed defective Th17 differentiation in vivo and resistance to EAE induction. Moreover, IκBζ in collaboration with RORγt directly associated with the promoter of IL17a and highly induced expression of IL17a.