Aryl hydrocarbon receptor regulates innate and acquired immune resposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akihiro  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (20533318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAhr / LPS / マクロファージ / 関節リウマチ / 自然免疫 / ダイオキシン受容体 / リステリア / IL-6
Research Abstract
Ahr is induced in macrophages stimulated by LPS. The production of IL-6 and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α by LPS was significantly elevated in Ahr-deficient macrophages compared to that in wild-type (WT) cells. Ahr forms a complex with Stat1 and nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) in macrophages stimulated by LPS, which leads to inhibition of the promoter activity of IL-6. Ahr thus plays an essential role in the negative regulation of the LPS signaling pathway through interaction with Stat1. In dendritic cells, Ahr induces the expression of IDO, which promotes Treg cell differentiation.