Re-education of T cells in the thymus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NITTA Takeshi  The University of Tokushima, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 講師 (30373343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胸腺 / T細胞 / 髄質 / 免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / 髄質上皮細胞 / RANKL
Research Abstract
The thymus is an organ that supports development and education of T cells, which play a central role in the immune system. The thymic medulla is essential for the deletion of auto-reactive immature T cells, preventing autoimmunity. Here we show that, with mice in that thymic medulla is genetically enlarged, peripheral T cells efficiently re-enter the thymic medulla. These re-entered T cells contained activated T cells and regulatory T cells, suggesting the possibility that peripheral T cells are "re-educated" in the thymic medulla.