Roles of PD-1 and AIDA in inflammation-induced tumorigenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Il-mi  The University of Tokushima, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 助教 (50452339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞 / 実験動物 / 炎症 / 発がん / 免疫学 / がん / 自己免疫疾患 / 突然変異
Research Abstract
The incidence of colon cancer in mice deficient for IL-10 was not increased by PD-1 deficiency. We have found that PD-1 and AIDA (LAG-3) additively suppressed the activation of T cells upon antigen stimulation. We have analyzed mice deficient for both PD-1 and AIDA (LAG-3) and found that regulatory T cells retained the regulatory function and T cells were biased toward Thl in these mice.