Project/Area Number |
21790474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2010) Saga University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Yoshiyuki Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 学術共同研究者 (40380779)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アレルギー・ぜんそく / 炎症 / 感染症 / サイトカイン / 免疫学 |
Research Abstract |
IL-27 is a cytokine composed of two subunit proteins (EBI-3 and p28), and plays important roles in maturation of helper T lymphocytes and inhibition of inflammation. In this study, we performed an animal model experiment for delayed type hypersensitivity (DTH), and revealed that IL-27 acts in amelioration of DTH. Furthermore, we proved that IL-27 suppresses terrible inflammation developed in infection of protozoan parasites, viruses and bacteria. We suggested that IL-27 weaken the inflammatory responses by inhibiting production of an inflammatory cytokine IL-17.