The fundamental study for translingual vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Naoto  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (20372881)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / ワクチン / アジュバント / 免疫学 / 舌
Research Abstract
Most generic immunization procedures use needles to administer vaccines, which poses the risk of cross-contamination arising from needle reuse. Immunization without physical penetration by needles would greatly increase vaccination ease. In nasal and oral antigen administration, mucosal adjuvants such as cholera toxin (CT) are commonly used to enhance subsequent immune responses. We present herein another novel route of vaccine delivery : translingual immunization (immunization via the surface of the tongue).
We found that when ovalbumin (OVA) and CT applied to the tongue surface of C57BL/6 mice stimulated antigen-specific mucosal and systemic immune responses. Increased levels of OVA-specific IgA and IgG antibodies in mucosal secretions and plasma samples were observed, and the enhanced immunity persisted for a full year of observation. Translingual immunization also could induce OVA-specific IgA and IgG Ab-forming cells in the mucosal tissues and spleen. Moreover, in mice translingually immunized with CT, diarrhea induced by oral CT challenge was significantly suppressed. We demonstrated that there was no great difference in translingual, sublingual, intranasal, and intragastric immunization for prevention of CT-induced diarrhea.
Translingual immunization with CT as a mucosal adjuvant did not cause weight loss, hypothermia, fervescence, or severe inflammatory response, nor did it affect taste perception. However, these adverse effects were observed in mice in which CT was intramuscularly injected into the tongue. Although use of CT might not necessarily be safe in translingual vaccination, by using much safer mucosal adjuvant, translingual immunization is achieved by simple application of a solution to the surface of the tongue, and it has been important in the development of the novel mucosal route as a useful and easily accessible, noninvasive way to induce vaccine immunity.