Project/Area Number |
21790479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRATORI Ikuo Tokyo University of Science, 生命科学研究所, 助教 (90379090)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 免疫学 / I型糖尿病 / KIAA0350 (Clec16a) / KIAAO350 / KIAA0350 |
Research Abstract |
Clec16a (KIAA0350) is a novel type1 diabetes gene that was identified by genome-wide association study. In this study, we report that Clec16a transcripts were critically induced in pancreas of diabetic, but not prediabetic, NOD mice. Furthermore, we have identified that MIN6 insulinoma expressed ligands for Clec16a, and ectopic expression of Clec16a in MIN6 cells induced NKG2D-ligands expression. Our findings reveal a new regulatory mechanism of onset of type1 diabetes by Clec16a and its ligand.