Project/Area Number |
21790480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | St.Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Haruka St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70392181)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / T細胞 / B細胞 / 造血前駆細胞 / 分化誘導 / リプログラミング / 血液細胞分化 / T細胞分化 / B細胞分化 |
Research Abstract |
Forced expression of certain transcription factors in somatic cells results in generation of induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, which differentiate into various cell types. We investigated T-cell and B-cell lineage differentiation from iPS cells in vitro. iPS cells differentiated into lymphocytes in OP9 co-culture systems. iPS cells efficiently differentiated into T-cell lineage. However, iPS cells including B-iPS cells were relatively resistant to B-cell lineage differentiation. One of the reasons of the failure of B-cell lineage differentiation seemed due to a defect of Pax5 expression in the differentiated cells. Therefore, current in vitro differentiation systems using iPS cells are sufficient for inducing T-cell but not B-cell lineage.