Analysis of the molecular mechanism of the mTOR-mediated IL-10 expression in dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Masashi  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20383713)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsmTOR / IL-10 / サイトカイン / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
The overexpression of eIF4E, a downstream molecule of mTOR, enhanced IL-10 production in mouse dendritic cells, whereas the inhibition of eIF4E by inhibitor suppressed IL-10 production. The mTOR inhibitor did not influence the expression of Sp1 and c-Fos and the IFN-ss -mediated IL-10 regulation through an autocrine action. These results suggest that mTOR positively regulates LPS-induced IL-10 expression through eIF4E, although not Sp1 and c-Fos, IFN-ss, which are positive regulator of IL-10.