Analysis for the mechanism of inducing the autoimmune-like diseases in the Ste20-like kinase Mst1 deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshihiro  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90533208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己免疫 / インテグリン / Mst1 / リンパ強雨の分化 / リンパ球動態 / 接着 / リンパ球の分化 / リンパ球動態・接着 / リンパ球の動態・接着
Research Abstract
Mst1 deficient mice exhibited autoimmune phenotypes such as leukocyte infiltration in multiple tissues as well as the production of autoantibody. Indeed, Mst1 deficiency caused impaired the thymocyte selection in the TCR transgenic models as well as the generation of Treg in the thymus. Observation of thymocyte dynamcis on the thymic slice by 2-photon microscope revealed the defective thymocyte migration in the cortex and medulla. Our observations suggest the novel roles for Mst1 in the regulation of self-tolerance.