Elucidation of the novel developmental pathway of NKT cells from thymic CD4, CD8-double-negative precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
DASHTSOODOL Nyambayar  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫制御研究グループ, 客員研究員 (50443057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsナチュラルキラーT(NKT)細胞 / 抗原提示分子CD1d / 胸腺 / 分化 / 前駆細胞 / CD1d
Research Abstract
The presently held opinion, called "mainstream model of development", proposes that the NKT cells are developed after CD4, CD8-double-positive(DP) thymocytes. However, we have reported previously about identification of NKT cell precursors in the double-negative 4(DN4) stage of development that is before reaching DP stage, indicating NKT cells arise from earlier stage. Here, we characterized NKT precursor cells in DN4 stage by single cell sorting and qRT-PCR analysis, and also role of CD1d in the development of NKT cells by using NKT-cloned mice with CD1d-deficient background. Better understanding of developmental aspects of NKT cell lineage will hopefully lead to the development of more efficient clinical intervention methods to fight various immune-compromised diseases.