Analysis of immunological synapse in physiological condition
Project/Area Number |
21790486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TANE Akiko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫シグナル研究グループ, 研究員 (10415226)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 免疫シナプス / T 細胞抗原受容体 / 蛍光イメージング / 細胞骨格 / T細胞抗原受容体 |
Research Abstract |
When T cells recognize antigen on antigen.presenting cells, they start adhere and generate T cell antigen receptors (TCR) microclusters (TCR-MCs) which is a unit for starting T cell activation. The TCR-MCs move toward the center of the interface and form immunological synapse. We revealed and published that the transportation of TCR-MCs depends on microtubule motor, dynein and negatively regulate T cell activation. These observation were based on the quantitative analysis of TCR-MCs generated under physiological stimulus conditions.