Visualization and molecular analysis of antigen-uptake and -delivery at M cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shunsuke  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40444525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパイエル板 / M細胞 / CCR1 / CCL9 / 形質細胞 / pDC
Research Abstract
Peyer's patch (PP) in the small intestine is a primary site for the intestinal immune system. The luminal side of PPs is covered by the follicle-associated epithelium (FAE), which contains M cells. M-cells uptake antigens or macromolecules and deliver them to dendritic cells inhabiting subepithelial dome region under FAE. We found high expression level of a chemokine gene, Ccl9, in the M cells by using the mouse chemokine array and in situ hybridization analysis. The cells expressing CCR1 protein, a receptor of CCL9, were found underneath M cells and close contact with. Moreover, M cells expressed a gene of M-Sec which product is a key molecule of the formation of membrane nanotubes, a new structure for cell-cell communication. Taken together, our data suggest that M cells interact and communicate with immune cells by two ways, CCL9-CCR1 and membrane nanotubes.