Analysis of the pathogenic mechanisms of autoimmune diseases induced by overproduction of cytokine TSLP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Masanori  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 免疫制御研究部, 免疫応答修飾研究室長 (30532353)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー・免疫関連疾患 / 自己免疫疾患 / サイトカイン / マウスモデル / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Research Abstract
It has been known that the cytokine thymic stromal lymphopoietin(TSLP) promotes the differentiation of type 2 helper T cells(Th2 cells) and induces allergic inflammations including asthma and atopic dermatitis. However, the details of its pathogenic mechanisms were still remained unclear. In this research, we found that TSLP directly stimulates CD4^+T cells and induces Th2 condition in vivo, which leads to polyclonal B cell activation and the autoimmune disease. These results would be applied to the development of novel therapies for immune diseases.