Development of a novel therapy for inflammatory bowel disease by oral administration of DNA vaccine expressing suppressor of cytokine signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Yusuke  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 研究員 (30512404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 経口ワクチン / 炎症性腸疾患 / ウィルス様中空粒子 / DNAワクチン / SOCS分子
Research Abstract
Imbalance of immune responses cause immune diseases. Suppressor of cytokine signaling (SOCS) plays a crucial regulatory role in immune response. To assess effectiveness the SOCS DNA vaccine as a therapeutic strategy, we evaluate the clinical assessments using the mouse model of DSS-induced colitis. In addition, We investigate whether hepatitis E virus-like particles (HEV-VLPs) could be utilized as a mucosal vaccine carrier vehicle for SOCS DNA and to stimulate mucosal. We may provide a means to developing a new therapeutic oral vaccination strategy for treating mucosal inflammation. In this study, we investigated the role of SOCS in the development of murine dextran sulfate sodium(DSS)-induced colitis, a model of colitis resembling human IBD. Development of colitis was significantly reduced in SOCS3, but not SOCS1, DNA injected mice treated with DSS. Moreover, SOCS3-DNA vaccine-encapsulated VLP oral administration is involved in suppression of the development of DSS-induced colitis efficiently compared with intraperitoneally injection of SOCS3 DNA vaccine. We found that our novel strategies by oral vaccine administration will lead up to new immune therapies available for induction of mucosal immune responses.