Study of the statistics model to be predictable of disease risk by using large-scale medical information data base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Noriaki  Kochi University, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (00335928)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療情報システム / 医療データベース / 医療情報 / 医療情報データベース / 病態推移予測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is construction of the condition transition forecasting model that uses the large-scale medical information data. The latent curve model to be predictable of transition of the inspection value in each patient was constructed by using the inspection value time series data in the medical information data base at Kochi University hospital. In the latent curve model, it is possible to analyze it while evaluating individual data in the background of distribution that the group follows it. The potential curve model was examined as a model by whom the individual patient data was able to be forecast. The range of the adjustment of the model was clarified by using the ideal simulated data that had been obtained by the numerical simulation.