The study of relationship between quality of care and health outcomes in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Yasuji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70534080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療の質 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 診療過 / 急性憎悪 / 臨床研究 / 診療記録 / 診療過程 / 急性増悪
Research Abstract
The quality of care in Japanese with COPD was unknown. We evaluated the quality of care in patients with COPD by using Quality Indicator(QI) and investigated the relationship between quality of care and health outcome. The results revealed that the variety of quality of care was shown in patients with COPD. Furthermore, it was suggested that the relation of the quality of care and acute exacerbation which is one of important health outcomes in patients with COPD. In addition, it was suggested that the evaluation of quality by using QI may predict future death.