Risk management of the medical radiation : Human error study of the Radiological technologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hiroshi  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 診療放射線学部, 助教 (60433166)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHI Masahiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70199199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / ヒューマンエラー / 診療放射線技師
Research Abstract
Radiological technologists offer medical services to patients using medical equipment, such as general X-ray equipment, or X-ray computed tomography. The present study indicates that there are human errors specific to these procedures. The most frequent error is that "the patient was mistakenly X-rayed." Effective measures to prevent these errors include among others : pointing and calling and verbal self-confirmation by the patient.