Project/Area Number |
21790505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2010) Jichi Medical University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Masatoshi Hiroshima University, 医学部, 寄附講座准教授 (40348016)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 医療政策学 / 医師分布 / 医師供給 / 医師偏在 / 地域医療 / 医療政策 |
Research Abstract |
A comparison was made between the geographic distributions and specialty distributions of physicians in Japan, the United States, and Britain. The studyv showed some features of Japanese medical system, such as physician's free choice of practice location, universal health insurance coverage, and lack of generalist specialty potentially affected geographic and specialty distributions of physicians in Japan.