Project/Area Number |
21790507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGISHI Manaho 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10379894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUNIE Keiko 東京大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 博士
AOKI Masako 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 臨床判断 / 職種間協働 / ナースプラクティショナー / 医師-看護師関係 / 看護師-介護職関係 / 多職種協働 / スキルミックス / 実践範囲 / 看護師 / 介護職 / 看護学 / 社会医学 / 海外調査 / 米国 |
Research Abstract |
Aim is to identify factors promoting clinical reasoning and collaboration between nurses and physicians and care workers and nurses assigned the same tasks. Interviewing nurse practitioners in the United States revealed the establishment of the role and range of practices of NPs. Observation and interviewing Japanese nurses and case workers revealed the factors promoting clinical reasoning and collaboration. Questionnaires for hospitals and nursing homes revealed that collaboration were good. Web-based collaboration programs for nurses were developed and the effects were examined.