Survey researches on the safety management for acupuncture clinics and the safety education for acupuncture schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINBARA Hisashi  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (70319523)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鍼灸安全性 / 安全性教育 / アンケート調査 / 開業鍼灸院 / 鍼灸師養成施設 / 鍼灸 / 鍼灸師養成学校
Research Abstract
In the survey research on safety management for acupuncture clinics, it was suggested that the safety management might not be known well and thus it might not be carried out. In addition, it seemed to be difficult to carry out the postgraduate education of the safety management, because a participation rate to the Japan Acupuncture & Moxibustion Association or the Japan Society of Acupuncture & Moxibustion was low. The survey research on the safety education for acupuncture schools suggested that there might be differences in the quality of education between them. These findings suggest that new efforts to improve the postgraduate and the school educations are needed.