Research on the Proper Placement of Long-Term Care Facilities in Community Health and Welfare Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSeibi University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Masatake  成美大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60516673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療政策評価 / 療養型病院 / 地域医療福祉政策 / 地域医療連携 / 療養型病床群 / 医療福祉連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to express the necessity of long-term care facilities in the region. In this study, I tried to research and analyze current status of long-term care facilities and relationship between nursing home and other health care facilities in the region. From 2009 to 2011, I researched the number of facilities, beds, and the travel distance between facilities(long-term care facilities and nursing home) in north of Kyoto. As a result, there are not sufficient long-term care facilities for elderly people in the region.