A prospective cohort study of the relationship between the rate of undergoing Special Health Checkups and medical expenditure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionCollege of Heathcare Management
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Reiko  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 講師 (70516971)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特定健診・保健指導 / レセプト / 医療費 / 生活習慣病 / コホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on the behaviors of the subjects after undergoing Special Health Checkups, and compared differences in medical expenditure between groups of people who had and had not: undergone the checkups; received healthcare guidance; and consulted a physician after being diagnosed as requiring treatment.
The medical expenditure (excluding those for hospitalization) after the checkup for the checkup group was significantly higher than the medical expenditure for the no-checkup group . However, the medical expenditure for hospitalization after the checkup for the checkup group was significantly lower than the medical expenditure for the no-checkup group.Such changes were more pronounced in comparison with the continuous non-consultation group 4 consecutive years consultation group.