The effect of multiple-facility visiting by patients on quality of care assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10402851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords診療の質 / 標準医療 / 診療報酬請求明細書 / ヘルスサービス / 診療評価 / 患者受診行動 / 保険者機能 / ヘルスサービス研究
Research Abstract
Although process of care quality assessment often take place on a facility basis, in a management chronic illness such as cancer, patients often receive treatment in multiple facilities. Such patient visit patterns can affect observed performance score if the treatment provided in other facilities are missing. This study used insurance claims data obtained from insurance companies, in which patients can be traced for visits to multiple facilities, and analyzed the influence of patients' visiting multiple facilities on the quality scores. We found, for example, a 14 percentage-point difference on a performance of radiation therapy after breast conserving surgery for breast cancer, a typical quality criteria in the area of care. When we measure quality of care, enough attention should be paid to patients receiving care in multiple facilities.