Elucidation of mechanisms regulating impulsivity in the developmental disorders and its pharmacotherapy : From a viewpoint of brain reward system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University (2010-2011)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taku  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80325563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達障害 / 注意欠如多動性障害 / 衝動性 / SHRSP/Ezo / SHR亜系 / 行動解析 / 網羅的一塩基遺伝子多型解析 / 幼若期ストレス / 薬物治療 / SHRSP / Ezo / premature response / セロトニン・ノルアドレナリン再取込阻害薬
Research Abstract
In this study, to elucidate the mechanisms regulating impulsivity in the developmental disorders, I mainly explored the key neuronal molecules related to the expression/formation of impulsive behaviors in model rats of developmental disorder. I investigated using the juvenile stroke-prone spontaneous hypertensive rat (SHRSP/Ezo: Ezo) as an appropriate animal model of "attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)" and we also used juvenile SHRSP/Izm (Izm) and SHRSP/Ngsk (Ngsk) which are similar to genetic background of Ezo in the SHR substrain. In comparison with juvenile WKY/Ezo which is a genetic control for Ezo, impulsive behavior in the elevated plus-maze test only observed in the Ezo, but not Izm and Ngsk, which behavioral properties were specific for Ezo. Base on the behavioral result, I explored the polymorphic regions linked Ezo-specific behavior differ from that of Izm and Ngsk using the database determined by global analysis of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP). 137 SNPs linked Ezo-specific behavior were identified in the 21,032 candidate genes based on SNPs of Brown Norway rat. These SNPs linked Ezo-specific behavior were retained on the chromosome 7, 9 and X-chromosome. These findings suggested that genetic background associated with impulsive behavior in the Ezo as an ADHD model rat was related to the SNPs on the chromosome 7, 9 and X-chromosome and functional molecules linked to the development and formation of neuronal cells.