Project/Area Number |
21790516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUDO Yuichi Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (10396484)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 薬物治療学 / 分子標的治療 / p53 / 機能獲得変異 / S121F / DRAM / hotspot mutation / 機能獲得 / RNA遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
So far, "super p53" mutants of several gain-of-function mutants have been reported as mutants exhibiting more potent ability to induce apoptosis than wild-type p53. The super p53s may provide a clue for development novel therapeutic targets, but the major mechanism underlying the super p53-dependent apoptosis remains unclear. To identify critical gene(s) in the mechanism, we performed comprehensive and comparative expression analysis in p53-null Saos-2 cells with conditional expression of wild-type p53 and S121F, previously reported as a super p53 mutant. We identified damage-regulated autophagy modulator (DRAM) as one of the genes that were more upregulated by S121F than wild-type p53. Although knockdown of DRAM was not sufficient for reducing the ability of S121F to induce apoptosis, overexpression of DRAM enhanced the ability in a wild-type p53-dependent manner. Here, we show that DRAM is an important gene for the enhancement of p53-dependent apoptosis.