Molecular mechanisms involved in human transplacental transport of anionic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (80451855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物胎盤透過 / アニオン性薬物 / トランスポーター / 非ステロイド性消炎鎮痛薬 / トロホブラスト細胞
Research Abstract
The transport of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) in trophoblast cells isolated from human placenta was suggested to be mediated by carrier(s), and be attributed, at least in part, to monocarboxylate transporter (MCTs). The transcellular transport of NSAIDs was examined by using isolated trophoblast cells for the first time. The present experimental system is suggested to be a potential tool to easily predict the transplacental transport of drugs in vitro.