Project/Area Number |
21790519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANEKO Shuji 京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60177516)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki 京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (30303845)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ミクログリア / TRPチャネル / TRPV4 / カリウムチャネル / 電気生理学 / 細胞内カルシウム動態 / TNF-α / 中枢神経変性疾患 / 脱分極 / 外向き整流性K^+チャネル / 脳虚血傷害 / カルシウム動熊 / 神経細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Microglia are intrinsic immune cells in the brain. In response to neurodegenerative diseases, excessively activated microglia change their shapes and release various cytokines involved in the pathogenesis of CNS disease. This study focused on TRPV4 channel expressed in microglia. In vitro and in vivo experiments demonstrate that the depolarization in response to the opening of TRPV4 channel attenuates the driving force for extracellular Ca2+ and suppresses microglial activation.