Development of personalized chemotherapy with novel molecular targeted agents based on pharmacokinetic and pharmacogenomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDO Masahide  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (60437233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子標的治療薬 / 薬物動態 / 副作用 / ゲノム情報 / 個別化投与設計
Research Abstract
We examined the relationships between pharmacokinetics and genetic polymorphsims as well as adverse events in patients treated with molecular targeted anticancer agents. The genetic variation (421C>A) of ABCG2, an efflux transporter, was related to increased sunitinib exposure, resulting in the development of side effects. Furthermore, erlotinib-related rash was closely associated with plasma erlotinib level. These findings suggest that therapeutic drug monitoring and pharmacogenomic analysis help to prevent adverse events in cancer patients with molecular targeted therapy.