Research for the cholinergic basis of cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AGO Yukio  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50403027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / アセチルコリン(ACh) / 環境因子 / PACAP / プレパルスインヒビション(PPI) / ムスカリン受容体 / 神経栄養因子 / アセチルコリン / プレパルスインヒビション障害
Research Abstract
In recent years, greater attention has been given to cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia and several studies suggest that this is a primary symptom related to patient QOL. In view of the clinical evidence that acetylcholinesterase inhibitor galantamine, currently used for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease, improves cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia, this study examined to understand the underlying mechanism for the beneficial effect of galantamine. The present result suggests that muscarinic cholinergic system, especially M1 receptors, is involved in the pathophysiology of cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia and in the effect of galantamine. These findings also imply that muscarinic M1 receptor agonists have a novel therapeutic value for cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia.