Role of HIV Gag mutations in acquisition of resistance to protease inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
青木 学  Kumamoto Health Science University, 保健科学部, 講師 (70389542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHIV / 薬剤耐性 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤
Research Abstract
We have identified six amino acid substitutions in the Gag region in in vitro selected amprenavir (APV)-resistant viruses. An infectious recombinant HIV-1 clone carrying the Gag mutations developed APV resistance more quickly than wild-type HIV-1, however it delayed the acquisition of resistance against nelfinavir (NFV) which is another PI, suggesting that antiretroviral regimens including both APV and NFV may bring about favorable antiviral efficacy. The present data suggests that the preexistence of certain Gag mutations related to PI resistance can accelerate the emergence of resistance to the PI and delay the acquisition of HIV resistance to other PIs. These findings should have clinical relevance in the therapy of HIV-1 infection with PI-including regimens.